title10.jpg (46954 bytes)

The 2005-2006 Fall Schedule is now available.

Registration for Fall plus500 app Classes will be held on Thursday, August 25th from
5:00-8:00 p.m. and Saturday, August 27th from 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.


Our Annual Dance Recital "Movin' Out" was held on Sunday, June 19th at
the University of Maryland Tawes Theatre.  It was a huge success!!
Congratulations to all the dancers for a job well done!


The Eleanor Pernia Star Struck Competition Team has been busy competing in local competitions.
  Click here to view some of our outstanding Awards. 

   
Students, Check the Student Information page for upcoming Options Trading competitions and performances as well as other important information. 

 teachers.gif (3642 bytes)

schedule.gif (3664 bytes)

registration.gif (3564 bytes)

classes.gif (3624 bytes)

Student Information.GIF (2916 bytes)

photos.gif (3548 bytes)

gimp_temp_117171.gif (3712 bytes)

 
Eleanor Pernia Star Struck Competition Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Eleanor Pernia Star Struck Competition Teams competed at Kids Artistic Revue on February 19th and 20th, at OnStage America on February 26th and Momentum Options at Headliners on March 12th and 13th, at Applause on April 16th and 17th and at American Dance Awards on May 7th and 8th.

A Few of Our Outstanding Awards Are:

Sr. Lyrical #1 - Precious Things - Platinum; High Score for Pro-Am Small Group Division (cash award); "Artistic Interpretation" Special Award

Sr. Tap - Platinum; "Cool Style" Special Award

Sr. Hip Hop - Top 1st Place

Sr. Lyrical #2 - Caravan - 1st Place

Jr. Lyrical #3 - Free - 1st Place; "Incredible Music Coordination" Special Award

Jr. Hip Hop - Top 1st Place; "Cool Concept" Special Award

Pam Dysland - Gold
Katerina Herder - High Gold; 1st Runner Up for High Score for Teen Solo Division; Senior Miss Photogenic Award
Kirsten Marsden - High Silver
Lauren Marsden - Gold; "Kids Artistic Revue Kid"
Jesi Olfky - Gold
Chantele Rountree - Platinum; High Score for Sr. Solo Division (cash award); "Hot, Hot, Hot" special award
Kennedy Taylor - High Silver; High Score for Petite Solo Division (cash award)
Bethany White - Silver
Beth Engel/Jesi Olfky/Chantele Rountree - Platinum; High Score for Pro-Am Division (cash award)
Katerina & Natalie Herder - Gold; High Score for Sr. Duo Division (cash award)
Kelsey Karpman/Katie Kennedy - Gold; "Awesome Smile" Special Award
Talia Klimes/RJ Rountree - High Silver; High Score for Petite Duo Division (cash award)
Julia McLaughlin/Kaitlin Walukonis - Gold; High Score for Teen Duo Division (cash award)
Brenda Rountree/Lynne Virgil - Gold; High Score for Jr. Duo Division (cash award)

"2005 Choreography Award" Presented to Miss Beth Engel for Choreography of Precious Things Lyrical Routine

Many more awards too numerous to list.

Their upcoming competition schedule is as follows:
April 16-17; Applause at Chesapeake High School in Baltimore, MD
May 6-8; American Dance Awards at Tawes Theatre in College Park, MD
 

Our annual dance recital, "Movin' Out", will be held on Sunday, June 19, 2005 at the University of Maryland Tawes Theatre.
 

 

 

Teachers / Schedule / Tuition / Registration / Student Information / Classes / Photos / Directions

 

This page designed by A.M. Studios